Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

Rosemary Collins Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Rosemary Collins Ltd, in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is

  • Rosemary Collins
  • Contact details of 091 763716
  • When we refer to ‘we’ it is Rosemary Collins Ltd.

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?

Rosemary Collins Ltd, T/A RMC Financial Services is a financial services brokerage, providing advices, services and a range of products in the areas of financial planning, family and business protection, savings, investments and pensions. Rosemary Collins Ltd, is authorised under Central Bank of Ireland as an investment business firm under Section 10 of the Investment Intermediaries Act, 1195 (as amended) to provide services as investment intermediary and includes advices on

  • Shares in a company or bonds that are listed on stock exchange, prize bonds
  • Relative collective investment scheme instruments
  • Tracker bonds
  • Insurance policies
  • PRSA’s

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Rosemary Collins, Unit 12 Glenrock Business Centre, Ballybane, Galway
  • rosie@rmcfs.ie
  • 091 763716

 

Purpose for processing your data

The information we collect about you, we will hold

  • Data to identify you, including your contact information
  • Your financial details/financial circumstances
  • Your marital status
  • Your financial associations
  • Information about your provided by others, e.g. joint accounts applications
  • Information which you have consented to us using , and
  • Other personal information such as criminal conviction data, meeting notes,

Sometimes we may use your information if you have not yet become a client, as you may be a beneficiary, director, guarantor, life assured of a customer of ours or be a potential customer applying for one of products or services.

 

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.

In order for us to provide you with financial advice, Rosemary Collins Ltd, need to collect personal data for provision of service on Life assurance, Business Assurance, Illness Assurance, Savings and Investments, and Retirement Planning. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

  • Legal basis Rosemary Collins Ltd needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract for any of the service provision as mentioned above.

In any event, Rosemary Collins Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

How will Rosemary Collins Ltd , use the personal data it collects about me?

Rosemary Collins Ltd.,   will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

  • we will obtain your explicit consent

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Rosemary Collins Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Rosemary Collins Ltd procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

  • your authorised representatives
  • third party with whom (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii) you ask us to share your information
  • Life companies and Investment/pension product providers
  • Service providers who provide us with support services.
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central bank) and law enforcement authorities
  • Third party in connection with provision of certain services i.e. accountants, solicitors, banks
  • Professional bodies
  • Pension fund administrators / managers/ trustees, insurers /re-insurers
  • Doctors or Medical consultants in underwriting cases.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

How long we hold your data

How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, set by authorities such as the Central Bank of Ireland and the type of financial product provided to you. Maximum of 7 years after you cease to become a client.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

Rosemary Collins Ltd., facilitates you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained.Rosemary Collins Ltd., will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body (Central Bank of Ireland) and our internal governance.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Rosemary Collins Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Organisation Name’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website;https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to  info@dataprotection.ie

 

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Profiling – automatic decision making

Profiling;

Financial and mortgage advisors using profiling in their business. The main categories are

a)      Risk profiling.

b)      Profiling for marketing purposes.

c)      Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services and mortgage product

a)   Risk Profiling

To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors have automated calculators which calculate the customers attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.

b)      Profiling for marketing purposes.

When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above * we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.

c)      Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services products.

 

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

 

Business Relationships.

This website contains links to other websites. Rosemary Collins Ltd., t/a RMC Financial Services is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Rosemary Collins Ltd,. t/a RMC Financial Services, uses pixels, transparent GIF files and other methods to help manage online advertising.

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on 091 763716 or email rosie@rmcfs.ie

 

Privacy policy statement changes

Rosemary Collins Ltd., may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.This privacy policy was last reviewed in April 2018

 

 

Testimonials

Rosemary offers advice in a very clear and concise manner. In my dealings with RMC Financial Services, excellent and professional service is what you get all the time.
Medical consultant

Contact Us

RMC Financial Services

O Connell House,

Glenrock Business Centre,

Ballybane,Galway